Monday, June 8, 2009

What's for breakfast....Umm..hello...Mommy?


My parents left this morning for Los Angeles today.   They both have doctor and dentist appointments all week.  Even though they will be gone only a week I must admit I got a little nervous.  WHO'S GONNA TAKE CARE OF ME????? Eye and I have been soooo spoiled since my parents moved in with us.  I haven't had to cook, do laundry or clean the house in over two months.  My mom insisted that we get rid of our cleaning lady who comes twice a week.  I know...I know...I know we can do it and we'll be just fine.  In fact I am kinda excited to see how life is with just the 3 of us.  My other friends do it all the time.  We'll be fine.  We might loose a little weight from just eating cereal 4 times a day, our laundry might be a mile high and the dished might not get done, but hey at least we have each other.  Thank God my BFF is coming on Thursday!!!!! 

1 comment:

Pema said...

I can relate! My parents went to SF this past weekend and Brandon & I were like, "Oh shit!!!" You'll be so happy once they're back.

Related Posts Widget for Blogs by LinkWithin